Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome! This business and website, www.kathryngray.com.au, are owned and operated by Kathryn Gray, ABN 56716 371 205.

If you have any questions or need further information, please contact me at hello@kathryngray.com.au , +61 (0) 433 958 787, or ℅ 4/8 Banksia Dr, Byron Bay, NSW, Australia 2482.

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site, my services and mailing list. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I choose to voluntarily comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Types of Data I collect

I collect personal data, which is information that allows someone to identify or contact you, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to to this contact information. I also collect anonymous data, which is not associated with or linked to your personal information, or permit the identification of individual persons. I collect personal data and anonymous data as described below. 

Personal Information

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION I COLLECT:

If you engage with me via this website and my services, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Your contact details - email, phone, business name and website

  • Your circumstances - insights about business and personal priorities that are relevant to the services I provide you

  • Your interests & preferences - information about interests, requirements, and products and services you may wish to buy from me (as collected in surveys, polls,  questionnaires, or your email or social media feedback)

  • Interaction - information about engagement with free and paid programs, such as challenges, webinars, promotional events, and workshop services.

Collection

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • Website inquiry form

  • When you email me

  • Newsletter subscription

  • Opt-in offers such as free toolkits, resources or challenges

  • Webinar or events

  • Client engagement

  • When you participate in market research, such as surveys, polls, questionnaires, or email or speak with me to share feedback.

Anonymous Data

To make my website and services more useful to you, my servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your device type, browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your device when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

These service providers may also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a web site.  This may include session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on my website. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.  

I may use cookies served by a third party service provider to help me analyse how users use my website through the collection of anonymous user information.

Professional Considerations

You may choose not to provide me with your personal information. However, if you do not provide me with accurate personal information I may not be able to carry out my instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

Your privacy is very important to me. I maintain the strictest levels of confidentiality with all clients, based on written agreements addressing:

  • How information will be exchanged (for our work together), shared (for agreed marketing or storytelling purposes), and stored (for your privacy)

  • Circumstances when confidential information may be disclosed to appropriate authorities, if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary.

Use of Personal Information

I may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your enquiries

  • Providing services that you request, which may include Strategy, Storytelling, Co-creation, Grantwriting and bespoke services

  • Monitoring satisfaction with my free and paid products and services

  • Improving products and services

  • Providing news about my products and services

  • Providing news, insights and resources relevant to creative and impact-driven entrepreneurs.

Reasons why I may disclose your personal information include:

  • Carrying out your written instructions or providing pre-agreed services (such as to assist with your marketing or storytelling)

  • Using support services (such as email marketing provider, VA, accounting and technical assistance).

In order to do this, I may share some relevant personal information with:

  • My email marketing provider, webmail, website and social media platforms

  • My independent contractors, such as VAs, accounting or technical support.

These third party service providers are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the contracted service.

Legal disclosure

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

Disclosure overseas

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you require specific details.

Lawful Basis For Processing Personal Data

My lawful basis for processing your personal information depends on how the data is collected.

  • For personal data relating to paid services that are booked via my website or email, my basis for processing is performance of a contract.  
  • For personal data relating to free programs or online resources you have signed up for, my basis for processing is legitimate interest.
  • When responding to a direct enquiry via email or other means, my basis for processing is legitimate interest.  

You have the right to complain to your local data protection authority if you are not satisfied with the way your data is being handled.

Security

Policy statement

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

  • Storing files and passwords securely online, according to best practices

  • Not granting password access to any contractors or third parties

  • Regular audits and a continual improvement approach to security systems.

Personal information and anonymous data may also be stored with a third party provider, which will be managed under their security policy, such as:

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from Facebook, Instagram, Squarespace website visitor statistics, or other third party service providers.

When you click on a link to any other sites or location, you will leave my website and another entity may collect personal data or anonymous data from you.  I have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content.  Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data

I will periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of my site or services. When you receive my newsletters or promotional communications, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting me directly (please see contact information below).

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you. Please use the following procedure:

  • Email me at hello@kathryngray.com.au to outline your request and any concerns

  • Expect my reply within 7 days (or I will have an email auto-response when away and indicating my return to work).

You may request deletion of your personal information, but please note that I may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case I will comply with your deletion request only after I have fulfilled such requirements).  When I delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in my archives.  

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by:

  • Email me at hello@kathryngray.com.au to outline your complaint or request

  • Expect my reply within 7 days (or I will have an email auto-response when away and indicating my return to work).

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Union or the European Economic Area, you have the following data protection rights under the GDPR:

  • You can access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal data by emailing me at hello@kathryngray.com.au
  • You can object to the processing of your personal data, or ask me to restrict the processing of your Personal Data by emailing me at hello@kathryngray.com.au
  • You can request an archive of your personal data by me at hello@kathryngray.com.au
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications. To do so, click on the "unsubscribe" link in the email
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

I respond to all requests from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights within 30 days, and do not charge a fee for fulfilling such requests.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Version

1.1 - updated 25 May 2018